Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Toome - Toome
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise with other Marauder, and left that day the RAF Toome. En route, while cruising in low visibility due to mist, the aircraft hit the Mt Chimney Rock located south of Newcastle, County Down. The wreckage was found in the Spencer Valley, in the Mourne Mountains. All five crew members were killed.