Date & Time:
May 17, 1943 at 1158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-17999
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was hit by debris from the mid-air collision between both Marauder 41-17991 and 41-18080. The captain attempted an emergency landing in a field and the aircraft came to rest near Bodegraven. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all six crew members were taken PoW.
Crew (452nd BS):
Lt David V. Wurst,
2nd Lt Robert L. Starr,
2nd Lt A. E. Speer,
Cpl George Heski,
S/Sgt Robert J. Dempsey,
Sgt Reginald Foster.
Crew (452nd BS):
Lt David V. Wurst,
2nd Lt Robert L. Starr,
2nd Lt A. E. Speer,
Cpl George Heski,
S/Sgt Robert J. Dempsey,
Sgt Reginald Foster.
Probable cause:
Hit by debris from a mid-air collision.