Date & Time: Jul 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17597
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Barksdale AFB, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed three km south of the airbase. A crew member was killed, M/Sgt Harold J. Courtney.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.