Date & Time:
May 17, 1943 at 1152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-18052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Rotterdam from the west, on a bombing mission, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Maas River located in Maassluis. Two crew members were killed while four others were taken PoW.
Crew (450th BS):
Lt Vincent S. Garrambone,
2nd Lt Leonard S. Lang,
2nd Lt James R. Hoel,
Sgt John L. Stefanowicz, †
Sgt John Logan,
Sgt Melvin O. Cage. †
Crew (450th BS):
Lt Vincent S. Garrambone,
2nd Lt Leonard S. Lang,
2nd Lt James R. Hoel,
Sgt John L. Stefanowicz, †
Sgt John Logan,
Sgt Melvin O. Cage. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.