Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 1213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18090
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching the Dutch coast on a bombing mission, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea 5 miles off Ijmuiden. Five crew members were killed while the sixth occupant was rescued and taken PoW.
Crew (452nd BS):
2nd Lt Edward R. Norton,
2nd Lt James A. Norton,
Lt Alvin X. Zeindenfeld,
S/Sgt Ralph H. McDougall,
S/Sgt Harrison E. Kegg,
Sgt Bennett W. Longworth.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.