Date & Time: Aug 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-17594
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hamilton AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the San Pablo Bay. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Meinrad J. Endres Jr.,
Pvt Roy Marshell Frette,
1st Lt Robert Bennett Holland,
2nd Lt Richard R. Longnecker.