Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 1158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-18080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying west of Utrecht, the aircraft collided with another USAAF B-26B Marauder registered 41-17991 and carrying a crew of six as well. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Bodegraven, west of Utrecht. Two crew survived in each aircraft while all eight other occupants were killed.
Crew (452nd BS):
Cpt William Converse, †
2nd Lt Berton H. Ramsey, †
Lt Arthur E. Garni, †
T/Sgt James D. Thompson,
Sgt Kenneth H. VonLindern, †
Sgt Frank Lamonica.
Probable cause:
Mid-air collision.