Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
42-95925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine bomber registered 42-95925 was carrying a crew of six on behalf of the 344th Bomb Group, 494th Bomb Squadron. While flying over Essex, it collided with another Martin B-26B-50-MA Marauder registered 42-95981 from the same BG and carrying a crew of six as well. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown and both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Theydon Mount. All 12 occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Captain Jack W. Miller, pilot,
2nd Lieutenant Linwood G. Brooks, copilot,
1st Lieutenant James A. Hudson, bombardier,
Staff Sergeant Abraham B. Butler Jr, engineer & gunner,
Staff Sergeant George D. McMannamy, radio & gunner,
Staff Sergeant W. J. Summers, armourer & gunner.