Date & Time: Feb 3, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
42-43261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise in formation with another Martin B-26B Marauder registered 41-32070 and carrying also a crew of seven. In flight, and in unknown circumstances, both aircraft collided. Out of control, they dove into the ground and crashed some 12 miles east of Texarkana. All 14 occupants of both aircraft were killed.