Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-32070
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise in formation with another Martin B-26B Marauder registered 42-43261 and carrying also a crew of seven. In flight, and in unknown circumstances, both aircraft collided. Out of control, they dove into the ground and crashed some 12 miles east of Texarkana. All 14 occupants of both aircraft were killed.