Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-31644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission over the Gilze-Rijen airbase located near Tilburg. After completing this mission, the aircraft left the target area when it was hit by Flak. Four crew members were able to bail out while the captain was killed when the aircraft crashed in a field located in Oosterhout.
Crew killed:
Charles Vernon Thornton, pilot.
Crew killed:
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.