Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7354
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7354
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to be delivered to the Royal Air Force. En route to Canada, the crew encountered technical problems with the nose gear that remained stuck in its wheel well. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in this configuration in an open field near Nashville. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
John V. Starr Jr. +5.
Crew:
John V. Starr Jr. +5.
Probable cause:
The nose gear remained stuck in its wheel well and could not be extended.