Date & Time: Sep 21, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK138
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7379
YOM:
1941
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while in initial climb, the aircraft hit power cables and crashed in a huge explosion. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (14th Squadron):
W/O Frank Elliott, pilot,
Sgt Alan Keith Stewart, pilot,
Sgt James Michael Kahle, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Joseph Heller, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John William Bates, air gunner,
F/Sgt Cyril Mervyn Taylor, air gunner.