Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FK111
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7352
YOM:
1941
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. Crew fate unknown.