Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FK124
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
7358
YOM:
1941
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night reconnaissance mission over the Mediterranean Sea. Shortly after take off from Alghero Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain and crashed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (14th Squadron):
F/O Maurice Trevor Holmes, pilot,
P/O Phillip Matthew Todd, pilot,
Sgt Cornelius Swinnerton Keefe, navigator,
Sgt Walter Herbert Ellis, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Mark Irwin, wireless operator and air gunner,
W/O William Hadyn Scourfield, air gunner.
Crew (14th Squadron):
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by an error on part of the crew who started the take off procedure from the wrong runway. The absence of visibility caused by night was considered as a contributory factor as the crew was unable to distinguish the presence of the mountain.