Date & Time: Sep 13, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK109
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7355
YOM:
1941
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a mission over the Mediterranean Sea, the Marauder was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.109. The captain was able to leave the combat area and started a descent to the Alghero Airport but was unable to lower the landing gear. Thus, the twin engine aircraft belly landed and skidded for several yards before coming to rest. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all eight crew members were unhurt.
Crew (14th Squadron):
P/O Herschell 7.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.