Date & Time: May 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7443
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7443
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Wright-Patterson AFB, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All seven crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear after landing.