Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7426
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7426
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft crash landed in unknown circumstances. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all six crew were unhurt. The crew was in charge to convoy the bomber to a local plant so that it can be subject to modifications prior to its delivery to the Royal Air Force.