Date & Time: Jul 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7420
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7420
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on its way to Africa to be delivered to the Royal Air Force with registration FK369 when it crashed upon takeoff from Waller AFB, Trinidad & Tobago. There were no casualties.