Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FK371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7408
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed into the Tyrrhenian Sea while performing a maritime patrol flight. No trace of the aircraft nor the six crew members was ever found.
Crew:
F/Sgt T. C. Bullock,
W/O F. L. Trovillo,
P/O J. L. Mouatt,
Sgt C. Warburton,
F/O D. G. Bentham,
F/Sgt J. S. Patman.
Crew:
F/Sgt T. C. Bullock,
W/O F. L. Trovillo,
P/O J. L. Mouatt,
Sgt C. Warburton,
F/O D. G. Bentham,
F/Sgt J. S. Patman.