Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
7446
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, all crew members were forced to abandon the aircraft and to bail out due to an unexpected situation. While all eight occupants were safe and rescued, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Tenaha.