Date & Time:
May 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7477
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7477
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Sarasota-Bradenton Airport. All five crew members were killed.