Date & Time: Oct 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
41-7478
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sarasota - Sarasota
MSN:
7478
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Sarasota-Bradenton Airport. After landing, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and crashed. All five crew members escaped unhurt.