Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
7451
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight from Barksdale AFB. En route, the pilot lost control of the aircraft following an engine failure. The aircraft crashed in a field located 10 miles south of Shreveport and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Louis F. Greis, pilot, 4.
Crew:
Louis F. Greis, pilot, 4.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.