Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
7482
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances 19 miles northwest of Barksdale AFB. All eight crew members were killed.