Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7418
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
MSN:
7418
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a delivery flight to the Royal Air Force contingent in Africa and was supposed to be registered FK140. On approach to Natal Airport, it suffered an engine failure and crashed. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.