Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1942 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7441
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Little Rock – Barksdale
MSN:
7441
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after its night take off from Little Rock, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 7 miles northwest of Little Rock. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Kenneth E. Reddy, pilot,
2nd Lt Charles S. Brachbill, copilot,
2nd Lt Phillip Williams, navigator,
Sgt Thomas T. Roberts, flight engineer,
Cpl Dominic T. Moduno, radio operator,
Pvt Thomas A. Naylon, assistant radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Investigators were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident. Witnesses' statements were vague and conflicting.