Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FK117
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fayid - Fayid
MSN:
7364
YOM:
1941
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was practicing single-engine circuits at Fayid AFB. On final approach, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed short of runway. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O H. Fletcher, pilot,
LAC J. I. Lewis, flight engineer.
Crew:
P/O H. Fletcher, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure.