Date & Time: Jul 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
FK141
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7388
YOM:
1941
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft skidded, veered off runway and came to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapse on landing.