Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FK152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7434
YOM:
1941
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. While all crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.