Date & Time:
May 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FK160
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7369
YOM:
1941
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft slid on its belly and came to rest. While all eight crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Landing gear failure.