Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FK367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7422
YOM:
1941
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Mediterranean Sea when the aircraft was shot down by mistake by the pilot of a RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.