Date & Time:
May 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7443
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7443
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Wright-Patterson AFB, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All seven crew members were able to leave the cabin before the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear on landing.