Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1401
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1401
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overrun, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. While all six crew members were slightly injured, the aircraft was written off.