Date & Time: Jan 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1453
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight to Alaska when it suffered a fuel exhaustion and crash landed near Watson Lake. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.