Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mengen – Lyon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While overflying the Jura, the pilot encountered technical problems, maybe carburetor icing. He decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huger explosion in a wooded area. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (Groupe de Bombardement 2/63 Sénégal):
Cdt Fernand Condette,
Lt Jean Ducourneau,
Sgt Aimé Escriva,
Sgt Robert Radano,
S/Lt Jacques Margain,
Adj Marceau Audibert,
Sgt/C Édouard Barberet.
Cdt Fernand Condette,
Lt Jean Ducourneau,
Sgt Aimé Escriva,
Sgt Robert Radano,
S/Lt Jacques Margain,
Adj Marceau Audibert,
Sgt/C Édouard Barberet.