Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1418
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a regional flight, the aircraft was shot by enemy fire. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in a jungle located near Tufi. All seven occupants survived but 47 days were needed to join the nearest city.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.