Date & Time: Apr 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1442
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While overflying the Solomon Sea, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed few miles off Trobriand Islands. A crew member was killed (S/Sgt Sam K. Bourne) while all seven other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.