Date & Time: Apr 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1473
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1473
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Townsville-Garbutt AFB, en route to Papua New Guinea. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Louis Anthony Almeida,
2nd Lt Roy J. Baxter,
Pfc Joe H. Haswell,
2nd Lt Jack Ingram,
Sgt Robert A. Keich,
Pfc Joseph Kotcher,
2nd Lt Joe H. Meadors Jr.,
2nd Lt Edgar S. Taylor.