Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istres – Toulouse – Algiers
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Toulouse-Francazal Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed onto a hangar. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were injured, some of them seriously.
Crew:
Lt Roy,
Lt Gaspard,
S/Lt Pascine,
Adj Basque,
Sgt Pradessus,
Sgt Gret.
Crew:
Lt Roy,
Lt Gaspard,
S/Lt Pascine,
Adj Basque,
Sgt Pradessus,
Sgt Gret.