Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1508
YOM:
1940
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While overflying the Huon Gulf, the twin engine aircraft christened 'The Virginian' was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea, some 30 miles off Salamaua. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.