Date & Time: Jul 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1444
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Salamaua on a bombing mission, the aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed and came to rest. A crew member was killed while seven others were injured.
Crew (22nd BG):
Cpl Willard H. Lindeman. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire.