Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
FK128
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7393
YOM:
1941
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Mediterranean Sea when the aircraft was attacked by enemy fire. The captain decided to return to his base in Tunisia but was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing in Protville. While all occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.