Date & Time: May 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1534
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
1534
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Port Moresby following a bombing mission over Rabaul. On approach to Port Moresby Airport, the aircraft was shot down by three Japanese Mitsubishi Zero. The twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed few hundred metres short of runway. The tail gunner, Pvt Alvin Troyer, was killed, three other crew members were seriously injured and four others uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by three Japanese fighters.