Date & Time: May 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1486
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
1486
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While bombing Rabaul, the aircraft was hit by enemy. The crew was able to return to Port Moresby Airport but and touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While the aircraft was wrecked, all eight crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.