Date & Time: Sep 26, 1942 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1392
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1392
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run, crew mistakenly retracted the landing gear while the aircraft was still on the ground. Aircraft skidded on runway and came to rest. All occupants survived but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor crew coordination and misfollowing of take off procedures.