Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
40-1438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Guangzhou - Suva
MSN:
1438
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Guangzhou to Australia via Suva, Fiji Islands. While cruising in stormy weather, the airplane crashed in the Philippines Sea. No trace of the airplane nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Lt Stewart Krauss, pilot,
Lt Louis J. Fuller, copilot,
Lt Daniel J. Burns, navigator,
Cpl Manuel Koff, bombardier,
Cpl Eugene S. Bell, radio operator,
Pvt George M. Riehl, air gunner,
T/Sgt Louis Schmidt, crew chief.
Crew:
Lt Stewart Krauss, pilot,
Lt Louis J. Fuller, copilot,
Cpl Manuel Koff, bombardier,