Date & Time: Apr 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1469
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Hawaii to Australia. En route, while flying in stormy weather, the control was lost and the aircraft crashed into the sea off Palmyra Island. Four crew members were killed while two others were rescued.