Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Operator:
Registration:
40-1424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Midway - Midway
MSN:
1424
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the Battle of Midway and was dispatched to attack Japanese ships cruising some 180 miles away. In the target, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the ocean. The aircraft and all crewmen were lost.
Crew:
Lt Herbert C. Mayes, pilot,
Lt Garrett M. McAllister, copilot,
2nd Lt William D. Hargis,
Lt Gerald J. Barnicle, bomber,
S/Sgt Salvadore Battaglia, air gunner,
Pvt Benjamin F. Huffsticker,
Pvt Roy W. Walters.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.