Date & Time:
May 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Martin B-26 Marauder
Registration:
41-7382
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Offutt - Offutt
MSN:
7382
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise on this B-26 that should be delivered to the RAF under the registration FK114. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Two crew members were killed while four other occupants were injured.